Holy Basil is also known as Tulsi. Tulsi has been used for thousands of years in Ayurveda for its diverse healing properties. It is mentioned by Charaka in the Charaka Samhita, an ancient Ayurvedic text. Tulsi, is Sanskrit for “the incomparable one,” and is marked by its strong aroma and astringent taste. Regarded in Ayurveda as a kind of “elixir of life” Tulsi is also believed to promote longevity.
Traditionally, Tulsi is taken in manyforms: as herbal tea, dried powder, fresh leaf, or mixed with ghee. Essential oil extracted from Karpoora Tulsi is mostly used for herbal cosmetics, and is widely used in skin preparations due to its anti-bacterial activity. For centuries, the dried leaves of Tulsi have been mixed with stored grains to repel insects. Some of the main chemical constituents of Tulsi are: Oleanolic acid, Ursolic acid, Rosmarinic acid, Eugenol, Carvacrol, Linalool, and β-caryophyllene.
Serving: 1/4 tsp. (1g)
What is it? Also known as Tulsi, holy basil is a plant which is native to India and known in historical records for its various healing applications.
What are the benefits? Holy basil has been used for many ailments in Ayurvedic medicine. Known as an antigen or anti-stress agent, holy basil is also believed to balance the mind, nerves and emotions. It is classified as an adaptogen, or a metabolic regulator that helps the body “adapt” and be resilient to a range of potential stressors.
How is it used? ¼ tsp. can easily be used as a tea or tincture; it can also be placed in capsules.